List of Contest Results from 1859

CONTEST RESULTS.

23/10/2016 Rochdale Contest 4th Section. 3rd D W Ashworth

24/4/2016 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3rd D W Ashworth

28/4/2016 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4th D W Ashworth

16/1/2016 Butlins National Championships 2nd D W Ashworth

1/11/2015 Yorkshire Contest. (Hymn Tune) 2nd D W Ashworth

1/11/2015 Yorkshire Contest. (Own Choice) 1st D W Ashworth

25/10/2015 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 1st D W Ashworth

7/6/2015 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1st D W Ashworth

3/5/2015 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 2nd D W Ashworth

1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4th D W Ashworth

26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 1st D W Ashworth

27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3rd James Hunter

6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Festival 4th James Hunter

10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) 13th Graham Smith

7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 10th Graham Smith

26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 15th Graham Smith

2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 10th Graham Smith

27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Third Section) 12th Graham Smith

28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open (Third Section) 5th Eric Landon

14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) 5th Eric Landon

15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 6th John Binns

29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open (Third Section) 5th John Binns

1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) 15th John Binns

10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (3rd Section) 6th John Binns

16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 4th John Binns

26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) 11th Jeff Lewis

9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) 11th Jeff Lewis

Mar 2007 North West Area (Second Section) 10th Rob Collinson

12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) 10th John Binns

21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 9th John Maines

8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 17th John Maines

14th Mar 2004 North West Area (First Section) 8th John Maines

8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Champ Section) 17th John Maines

23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest 1st John Maines

9th Mar 2003 North West Area (First Section) 4th Alan Exley

26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 18th Andrew White

11th May 2002 Senior Cup 11th Andrew White

10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) 8th Andrew White

5th May 2001 Grand Shield 19th David Hirst

11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Champ Section) 8th David Hirst

28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Champ section) 1st David Hirst

29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 6th James Cant

25th Jun 2000 Hardraw Scar 1st James Cant

12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Champ Section) 10th James Cant 2

8th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest 3rd James Cant

24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 6th James Cant

18th Sep 1999 National Finals (First Section) 11th James Cant

24th Apr 1999 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 2nd James Cant

28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships 4th James Cant

14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) 2nd David Hirst

7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 7th David Hirst

31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)2nd David Hirst

25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 3rd David Hirst

9th May 1998 Grand Shield 18th Alan Exley

8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Champ Section) 9th

16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Open (Section A) 1st John Hudson

26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 6th Chris Houlding

10th May 1997 Grand Shield 9th James Cant

9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Champ Section) 11th Thomas Wyss

4th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest 3rd Les Beevers

17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open 6th John Maines

11th May 1996 Grand Shield 6th John Maines

10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Champ Section) 9th John Maines

4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Champ Section) 10th P Christian

26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest 1st P Christian

19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open 3rd P Christian

13th May 1995 Grand Shield 8th T Halliwell

12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Champ Section) 5th Peter Parkes

5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Champ Section) 10th T Halliwell

20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open 2nd T Halliwell

18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Championships 2nd T Halliwell

7th May 1994 Grand Shield 16th T Halliwell

1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2nd T Halliwell

13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Champ Section) 11th T Halliwell

30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2nd T Halliwell

4th Sep 1993 British Open 21st Derek Broadbent

14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Champ Section) 3rd Derek Broadbent

25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 10th Derek Broadbent

5th Sep 1992 British Open 16th Derek Broadbent

2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 4th Mark Owen

20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship) 5th Kevin Bolton

24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Festival 5th Kevin Bolton

4th May 1991 Grand Shield 6th Kevin Bolton

24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Champ Section) 11th Les Beevers

28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) 2nd Malcolm Brownbill

8th Sep 1990 British Open 11th Malcolm Brownbill

5th May 1990 Grand Shield 1st Malcolm Brownbill

16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Champ Section) 2nd Malcolm Brownbill

25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Champ Section) 7th Malcolm Brownbill

11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Champp Section) 1st Alan Lawton

26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Festival 1 Alan Lawton

24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Band Championships 3 Malcolm Brownbill

6th May 1989 Grand Shield 8 Alan Lawton

27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Champ Section) 8 Roy Roe

19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Champ Section) 2 Alan Lawton

29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 Alan Lawton

27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Festival 1 Alan Lawton

7th May 1988 Grand Shield 4 Trevor Walmsley

4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Champ Section) 14 Trevor Walmsley

27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Champ Section) 14 Trevor Walmsley

14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Champ Section) 6 Peter Cookson

20th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport(Champ Section) 2 Trevor Walmsley

29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Champ Section) 1 Trevor Walmsley

18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open 4 Derek Broadbent

10th May 1986 Grand Shield 5 Trevor Walmsley

31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Champ Section) 13 Steve Walkley

2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Champ Section) 7 Derek Broadbent

9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 Steve Walkley

6th Jul 1985 World Music Contest (1st division) 4

16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest 6 Steve Walkley

4th May 1985 Grand Shield 15

8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Champ Section) 5 Steve Walkley

20th Oct 1984 York University Entertainment Contest 3 Edward Tarling

19th May 1984 Grand Shield 2 Edward Tarling

23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Champ Section) 4

18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Champ Section) 13 David James

5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Champ Section) 1 Edward Tarling

27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Festival 1 Ernest Woodhouse

20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 2

19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest 1 Ernest Woodhouse

22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 17 Ernest Woodhouse

30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield 21 Ernest Woodhouse

27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Champ Section) 9 Ernest Woodhouse

6th Mar 1983 NWABBA (Champ Section) 1 Ernest Woodhouse

20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Champ and Section 2)1 Ernest Woodhouse

30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 Ernest Woodhouse

21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 2

23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 16 Ernest Woodhouse

15th May 1982 Grand Shield 4 Ernest Woodhouse

21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) 11 Ernest Woodhouse

14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Champ Section) 2 Ernest Woodhouse

22nd Nov 1981 Pilkington Northern Open 17

3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Ernest Woodhouse

21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest 1 Ernest Woodhouse

22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Ernest Woodhouse

1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) 1 Ernest Woodhouse

15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ernest Woodhouse

1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Ernest Woodhouse

15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 1 R. Stanko

17th May 1980 Grand Shield 9 R. Stanko

17th Feb 1980 NWABBA (Championship Section) 3 R. Stanko

1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Champ Section) 11 Geoffrey Whitham

18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Champ Section) 1 Les Hine

2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Champ Section) 8 Les Hine

19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Ashmore

12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Festival (Champ Section) 1 Gordon Saunders

3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Les Hine

13th Feb 1977 NWABBA (Championship Section) 1 John Harrison

9th May 1976 Grand Shield 4 Les Hine

28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Les Hine

15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ernest Woodhouse

10th May 1975 Grand Shield 15 Les Hine

30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Les Hine

23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 George Thompson

4th May 1974 Grand Shield 18 Les Hine

10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) 6 Les Hine

5th May 1973 Grand Shield 2 Les Hine

14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 15 Les Hine

11th Feb 1973 Watney Mann Championship 3 Les Hine

3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 2 Les Hine

6th May 1972 Grand Shield 21 Les Hine

30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section 8 Les Hine

22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 9 Les Hine

5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 3 Les Hine

3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 1 Les Hine

6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) 1 Les Hine

9th May 1970  Grand Shield 9 Les Hine

22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 4 Les Hine

7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) 2             Les Hine

7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) 2 Les Hine 8th

Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) 4 Les Hine

17th May 1969 Senior Cup 2 Les Hine

2nd Mar 1969 Mossley Contest 1

16th Feb 1969 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2

12th Oct 1968 National Championship (Third Section Final) 8 Les Hine

25th May 1968 Senior Trophy 2 Les Hine

20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Les Hine

30th Sep 1967 Bury Contest (Section B) 1

30th Sep 1967 Bury Contest (Section A) 4

29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 Les Hine

23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 2 Les Hine

5th Feb 1967 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 Les Hine

3rd Dec 1966 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1

6th Feb 1966 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 5 John Golland

25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 S. Sykes

26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 S. Sykes

13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 S. Sykes

22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 9 S. Cockram

14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue March Contest 5 F. Smith

20th Jan 1934 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest 1 F. Smith

28th Oct 1933 Atherton Contest 2 F. Smith

15th Jul 1933 New Mills Contest 3

23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 14 J. M. Hinchliffe

11th Jul 1931 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 3 F. Sykes

2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 19 F. Sykes

14th Feb 1914 Oldham Contest 6 A. Gray

10th Aug 1912 Stalybridge Quickstep Contest 2 J. Brownlee

31st Aug 1907 Poynton Contest 7

13th Jun 1903 Bardsley Contest 1

12th Aug 1899 Greenfield Contest 3 James Holloway

27th Jun 1896 Levenshulme Contest 5 James Holloway

4th Apr 1896 Compstall Contest 4 James Holloway

16th Apr 1892 Colne Contest 3

13th Jun 1891 Hyde Contest 3

28th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) 4 Alexander Owen

8th Aug 1889 Market Drayton Contest 1 Alexander Owen

29th Jun 1889 Glossop Contest 5

29th Aug 1885 Heptonstall Contest 3 William Taylor

4th Sep 1882 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 5 John Gladney Jnr

26th Aug 1882 Lincoln Contest 2

19th Aug 1882 Shildon Show 3

5th Aug 1882 Bakewell Contest 1 John Gladney Jnr

29th Jul 1882 Southport Contest 1 John Gladney Jnr

15th Jul 1882 Farnworth Contest 1 John Gladney Jnr

3rd Jul 1882 Brampton Contest 4

24th Jun 1882 Mossley Contest 1 John Gladney Jnr

25th Mar 1882 Liverpool Contest 1

10th Sep 1881 Chorley Contest 1

5th Sep 1881 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 3 John Gladney Jnr

6th Aug 1881 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice 1 John Gladney Jnr

25th Jul 1881 Workington Contest 2

23rd Jul 1881 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 3 John Gladney Jnr

6th Sep 1880 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 2 John Gladney Jnr

26th Jul 1879 Queensbury Contest 5

28th Jun 1879 Padiham Contest 1 A. Monks

14th Jun 1879 Haigh Band Contest 2

3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest 4

31st May 1879 Chorley Contest 1 Mr Jones

17th Aug 1878 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 3

11th Jun 1878 Nottingham Contest 3

25th Aug 1877 New Mills Contest 3

30th Jun 1877 Huddersfield Contest 13 James Brooke

12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest 3 Richard Sourbutts

2nd Sep 1876 Bardsley Contest 1 John Peers

5th Aug 1876 Oldham Contest (1800s) 2 W. Grosse

29th Jul 1876 Blackpool Contest 1

22nd Jul 1876 Blackburn Contest 2 Richard Sourbutts

17th Jul 1876 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 3 Richard Sourbutts

10th Jul 1876 Middlesbrough Contest 2 Edwin Swift

8th Jul 1876 Whalley Contest 1 Edwin Swift

1st Jul 1876 Greenfield Contest 3

17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest 5 Edwin Swift

27th May 1876 Rawtenstall Contest 1

20th May 1876 Holme Mills Contest 1

13th May 1876 Stockport Contest 2 Edwin Swift

6th Sep 1875 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 4 John Gladney Jnr

28th Aug 1875 Wyke Contest 1

21st Aug 1875 New Mills Contest 2 Richard Sourbutts

14th Aug 1875 Stalybridge Contest 1

7th Aug 1875 Blackpool Contest 4

24th Jul 1875 Bury Contest 2

19th Jul 1875 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 1 Richard Sourbutts

10th Jul 1875 Linthwaite Contest 2

3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest 3

26th Jun 1875 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) 4

5th Jun 1875 Golcar Contest 3

17th May 1875 Batley Contest 3

1st May 1875 Rishton Contest 4

29th Mar 1875 Halifax Contest 1

24th Aug 1874 Barnsley Contest 2

22nd Aug 1874 New Mills Contest 1 James Briggs

18th Jul 1874 Dalton Gardens 1 James Briggs

4th Jul 1874 Bury Contest 4

27th Jun 1874 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) 3 James Briggs

15th Jun 1874 Burslem Contest 1 John Peers

6th Jun 1874 Golcar Contest 3

30th May 1874 Marsh Contest 1 James Briggs

8th Sep 1873 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 2 A. O. Pine

23rd Aug 1873 New Mills Contest 1 John Reece

28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest 5 William Ellis

23rd Jun 1873 Burslem Contest 2 John Reece

31st May 1873 Nelson Contest 3 William Ellis

19th Sep 1872 Middleton Contest 3

10th Sep 1872 Hyde Contest 1

2nd Sep 1872 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 21

5th Sep 1870 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 9 Alexander Owen

22nd Aug 1870 Matlock Contest 4

16th Aug 1870 Elland Contest 5

30th Apr 1870 Accrington Contest 5

23rd Sep 1869 Altrincham Contest 2 Alexander Owen

6th Sep 1869 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 1 Alexander Owen

6th Sep 1869 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 5 William Taylor

1st May 1869 Newchurch Contest 5

16th Sep 1868 Glossop Contest 4

7th Sep 1868 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 2 G. Nicholls

22nd Aug 1868 Burnley Contest 4 John Reece

4th Sep 1865 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 4 G. Nicholls

25th May 1865 Buxton Contest 3

7th Sep 1864 Knutsford Contest 1

5th Sep 1864 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 2

25th Jul 1861 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' (Final) James Melling

25th Jul 1861 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest (Qualifying Platform 3) James Melling

23rd Jul 1861 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 1) 2 James Melling

10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final)James Melling

10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' James Melling

 25th Apr 1859 Wolverhampton Contest 1 James Melling